News
Celebrating High Academic Achievement

On 15 April, many of our Year 12 and 13 students and their families attended an evening to celebrate those students who had achieved Course Endorsements and Level Endorsements in NCEA 2013.

NCEA Course Endorsement
NZQA provide Course Endorsements to recognise students who have performed exceptionally well in an individual course.  There are two types of Course Endorsements; Merit Course Endorsements and Excellence Course Endorsements.

Merit Course Endorsement
Criteria: Fourteen or more credits at Merit level with at least 3 of these credits from externally assessed standards and 3 credits from internally assessed standards.
Excellence Course Endorsements.

Excellence Course Endorsement
Criteria:
Fourteen or more credits at Excellence level with at least 3 of these credits from externally assessed standards and 3 credits from internally assessed standards.


NCEA Level Endorsements
NZQA provide Level Endorsements to recognise students who have performed exceptionally well across a number of courses within a level of NCEA.  There are two types of Level Endorsements; Merit Level Endorsement and Excellence Level Endorsement.

Merit Course Endorsement
Criteria: A combination of 50 Merit or Excellence credits within a level of NCEA.

Excellence Course Endorsement
Criteria:
50 Excellence credits within a level of NCEA.

 

Te Puke High School students who achieve Course Endorsements with Maroon, Blue and Gold Badge awards.  Students who achieve Merit and Excellence Level Endorsements in NCEA are awarded with Silver and Gold Pins respectively.  For more details of the criteria for the Te Puke High School academic badge awards, click on the images below.

Maroons, Blues and Golds
Silver and Gold Pins

The following Te Puke High School students achieved Maroon, Blue and Gold Badge Awards for their achievement in NCEA 2013.

Course Endorsements
NCEA Level 1 
 
 
Ella Anderson
Exercise Science 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Visual Art Exploration
 Merit Endorsement
Alicia Butler
Dance 
 Merit Endorsement
 
History
 Merit Endorsement
 
Science
 Merit Endorsement
 
Spanish Language & Culture
 Merit Endorsement
Melissa Campny
English 
 Merit Endorsement
 
History
 Merit Endorsement
Laura Cassey
Mathematics
 Merit Endorsement
Rebecca Courtis
Digital Information Technology 
 Merit Endorsement
 
English 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Geography
 Excellence Endorsement
 
Mathematics
 Merit Endorsement
 
Science
 Merit Endorsement
Jessica Cribb
English 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Geography
 Excellence Endorsement
 
History
 Excellence Endorsement
 
Japanese Language & Culture
 Excellence Endorsement
 
Mathematics
 Excellence Endorsement
 
Science
 Excellence Endorsement
Kyle Daniel
Food & Nutrition 
 Merit Endorsement
Michelle Dickie
Visual Art Exploration
 Merit Endorsement
Hayley Ellis-Smith
Drama 
 Merit Endorsement
 
English
 Excellence Endorsement
 
History
 Merit Endorsement
 
Mathematics
 Merit Endorsement
 
Science
 Excellence Endorsement
 
Visual Art Exploration
 Excellence Endorsement
Leo Fauvel
Design & Visual Communication 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Geography
 Merit Endorsement
 
Mathematics
 Merit Endorsement
 
Visual Art Exploration
 Excellence Endorsement
Max Fauvel
Visual Art Exploration
 Excellence Endorsement
Cameron Forlong
Geography
 Merit Endorsement
Nicka Fuerte
Visual Art Exploration
 Merit Endorsement
Megan George
Mathematics
 Merit Endorsement
 
Science
 Merit Endorsement
Georgia Haami
Visual Art Exploration
 Excellence Endorsement
Hayden Horscroft
Exercise Science 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Mathematics
 Merit Endorsement
 
Science
 Merit Endorsement
Sukhwinder Kaur
Design & Visual Communication 
 Merit Endorsement
 
English 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Mathematics
 Merit Endorsement
 
Visual Art Exploration
 Excellence Endorsement
Ella Litchfield-Harrison
Geography
 Merit Endorsement
 
Visual Art Exploration
 Excellence Endorsement
Luane MacDonald-Carnie
Geography
 Merit Endorsement
Siena Mascheretti
English 
 Merit Endorsement
 
French Language & Culture
 Merit Endorsement
 
Mathematics
 Merit Endorsement
Ben McLeod
Mathematics
 Merit Endorsement
Krystal Mitschak
Art 
 Merit Endorsement
 
English 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Food Technology
 Merit Endorsement
 
Mathematics
 Merit Endorsement
Riria Mohi-Dewhirst
English 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Exercise Science 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Geography
 Excellence Endorsement
 
Mathematics
 Merit Endorsement
 
Science
 Merit Endorsement
Matthew Morison
Visual Art Exploration
 Merit Endorsement
Mereana Morrison
Visual Art Exploration
 Merit Endorsement
Aurora Munkedal
Exercise Science 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Mathematics
 Merit Endorsement
Laura Neal
Geography
 Merit Endorsement
 
Visual Art Exploration
 Excellence Endorsement
Nadine Nitschke
English 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Food & Nutrition 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Mathematics
 Merit Endorsement
Thomas Notman-Soutar
Visual Art Exploration
 Merit Endorsement
Chanelle Oliver-Perrin
English 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Geography
 Merit Endorsement
Loren O'Reilly
Visual Art Exploration
 Merit Endorsement
Dinesty Patuawa
Exercise Science 
 Merit Endorsement
Jamie Quigg
Food & Nutrition 
 Merit Endorsement
Summer Quinn
Exercise Science 
 Merit Endorsement
Molly Rainey
Mathematics
 Merit Endorsement
Priya Rani
Accounting & Economics
 Merit Endorsement
 
English 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Geography
 Merit Endorsement
 
Science
 Merit Endorsement
Trent Reynolds
Exercise Science 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Mathematics
 Merit Endorsement
 
Science
 Merit Endorsement
Abby Rickard
Drama 
 Merit Endorsement
Rachel Schultz
English 
 Merit Endorsement
 
French Language & Culture
 Merit Endorsement
 
Geography
 Excellence Endorsement
 
Mathematics
 Excellence Endorsement
 
Science
 Excellence Endorsement
 
Visual Art Exploration
 Excellence Endorsement
Simran Sharma
Food & Nutrition
 Excellence Endorsement
Amarparkash Singh
Mathematics
 Excellence Endorsement
 
Science
 Merit Endorsement
Sapphire Tapsell
Exercise Science 
 Merit Endorsement
Ainslie Teki
Drama 
 Merit Endorsement
 
English 
 Merit Endorsement
Kate Tennent
English 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Geography
 Merit Endorsement
 
Spanish Language & Culture
 Merit Endorsement
Nicole Thomas
Design & Visual Communication 
 Merit Endorsement
 
English 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Mathematics
 Merit Endorsement
 
Visual Art Exploration
 Excellence Endorsement
Naya Torlesse
Exercise Science 
 Merit Endorsement
Jacob Tucker
Mathematics
 Merit Endorsement
Okeroa Waaka
Exercise Science
 Excellence Endorsement
Holly Wardell
Food & Nutrition 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Mathematics
 Merit Endorsement
Andre Whitehead
Food & Nutrition 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Mathematics
 Merit Endorsement
Jacob Wilkins
Mathematics
 Merit Endorsement
 
Science
 Merit Endorsement
 
Visual Art Exploration
 Merit Endorsement
Benjamin Williams
Science
 Merit Endorsement
Edward Wilson
Mathematics
 Merit Endorsement
Abby Wotten
Exercise Science 
 Merit Endorsement
Ahurei Young
Mathematics
 Merit Endorsement
 
 
 
NCEA Level 2
 
 
Zach Adamson
Graphic Design & Promotion
 Excellence Endorsement
Karina Ashby
Exercise Science 
 Merit Endorsement
Cathy-Lee Campbell
Business Studies
 Merit Endorsement
 
Exercise Science
 Excellence Endorsement
Sean Carey
Chemistry
 Merit Endorsement
 
Geography
 Merit Endorsement
 
Mathematics with Calculus
 Excellence Endorsement
 
Physics
 Merit Endorsement
Rose Charles
Digital Photographic Art
 Excellence Endorsement
 
English 
 Merit Endorsement
Summer Church
Biology
 Merit Endorsement
 
Drama 
 Merit Endorsement
 
English
 Excellence Endorsement
 
French Language & Culture
 Merit Endorsement
 
Mathematics with Statistics
 Merit Endorsement
Logan Crawford
Geography
 Merit Endorsement
 
History
 Merit Endorsement
Gabriel Dargaville
English 
 Merit Endorsement
Emma Deegan
Geography
 Merit Endorsement
Kurt Empson
Digital Photographic Art
 Merit Endorsement
Thea Fauvel
English 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Exercise Science 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Visual Art Exploration
 Merit Endorsement
Sam Fitness
Geography
 Excellence Endorsement
 
Mathematics with Calculus
 Merit Endorsement
 
Physics
 Merit Endorsement
Georgeena Heather
Accounting
 Merit Endorsement
 
Mathematics with Calculus
 Merit Endorsement
Georgia Hollinshead
Visual Art Exploration
 Merit Endorsement
Joshua Hunt
English 
 Merit Endorsement
 
History
 Merit Endorsement
 
Japanese Language & Culture
 Merit Endorsement
Lynnesha Jepsen
English 
 Merit Endorsement
Akarshdip Kaur
English 
 Merit Endorsement
Navneet Kaur
Health Education
 Merit Endorsement
Pardeep Kaur
Health Education
 Merit Endorsement
Hayden Keyte
Chemistry
 Merit Endorsement
John Kieu
Biology
 Merit Endorsement
Emily Kingi
Digital Photographic Art
 Excellence Endorsement
Lachlan Linton
Digital Photographic Art
 Merit Endorsement
Travis Mackie
French Language & Culture
 Merit Endorsement
Niamh Mark
Digital Photographic Art
 Merit Endorsement
Briarna Martelletti
Digital Photographic Art
 Excellence Endorsement
 
English 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Geography
 Merit Endorsement
Patrick Massey
Exercise Science 
 Merit Endorsement
Danielle McFarlane
English 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Music Studies
 Merit Endorsement
 
Visual Art Exploration
 Merit Endorsement
Ashley McMullen
Digital Photographic Art
 Merit Endorsement
Krystelle Morrison
Digital Photographic Art
 Merit Endorsement
Olay Nahai
Visual Art Exploration
 Merit Endorsement
Georgia Nichols
Digital Photographic Art
 Excellence Endorsement
Viktoria Nordstrom
Chemistry
 Merit Endorsement
 
Economics
 Merit Endorsement
 
English 
 Merit Endorsement
 
History
 Merit Endorsement
 
Mathematics with Calculus
 Excellence Endorsement
 
Physics
 Merit Endorsement
Nicole Pislor
Health Education
 Merit Endorsement
 
Materials Technology Textiles
 Merit Endorsement
Emma Rauhala
Agriculture/Horticulture
 Excellence Endorsement
 
Biology
 Merit Endorsement
 
Chemistry
 Excellence Endorsement
 
English 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Mathematics with Statistics
 Merit Endorsement
Kara Reid
Accounting
 Merit Endorsement
 
Business Studies
 Merit Endorsement
 
Drama 
 Merit Endorsement
 
English
 Excellence Endorsement
 
Geography
 Excellence Endorsement
Rebecca Scott
Biology
 Merit Endorsement
 
Drama 
 Merit Endorsement
 
English 
 Merit Endorsement
Jordyn Shuen
Digital Photographic Art
 Excellence Endorsement
 
English 
 Merit Endorsement
 
History
 Merit Endorsement
 
Visual Art Exploration
 Excellence Endorsement
Renee Silcock
English 
 Merit Endorsement
Gurjinder Singh
Biology
 Merit Endorsement
 
Chemistry
 Merit Endorsement
Johann Spielhofer
Agriculture/Horticulture
 Merit Endorsement
Teiarere Stephens
Digital Photographic Art
 Merit Endorsement
 
Visual Art Exploration
 Excellence Endorsement
Safari Tapiki-Edmonds
Digital Photographic Art
 Merit Endorsement
Conwell Taylor
Geography
 Merit Endorsement
Saskia Ter Steege
Digital Photographic Art
 Merit Endorsement
Shontelle Thomas
Chemistry
 Merit Endorsement
 
English 
 Merit Endorsement
Stephanie Thwaites
English 
 Merit Endorsement
Melody Tuck
Drama 
 Merit Endorsement
 
English 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Health Education
 Merit Endorsement
Alice Woodward
English 
 Merit Endorsement
 
Visual Art Exploration
 Merit Endorsement
Mikaela Wright
Digital Photographic Art
 Excellence Endorsement
 
History
 Merit Endorsement
Stephen Wynyard
Agriculture/Horticulture
 Merit Endorsement
 
Biology
 Merit Endorsement
 
 
 
Academic Maroon Award 
 
(either 1 course endorsement at Excellence level or a combination of 2 course endorsements at Merit or Excellence levels)
 
 
 
NCEA Level 1
 
 
Ella Litchfield-Harrison
 
 
Ainslie Teki
 
 
Chanelle Oliver-Perrin
 
 
Aurora Munkedal
 
 
Holly Wardell
 
 
Ella Anderson
 
 
Amarparkash Singh
 
 
Megan George
 
 
Melissa Campny
 
 
Laura Neal
 
 
Andre Whitehead
 
 
 
 
 
NCEA Level 2
 
 
Logan Crawford
 
 
Gurjinder Singh
 
 
Rose Charles
 
 
Nicole Pislor
 
 
Zach Adamson
 
 
Georgeena Heather
 
 
Alice Woodward
 
 
Mikaela Wright
 
 
Cathy-Lee Campbell
 
 
Emily Kingi
 
 
Stephen Wynyard
 
 
Shontelle Thomas
 
 
Teiarere Stephens
 
 
 
 
 
Academic Blue Award 
 
(either 2 course endorsements at Excellence Level or 3 course endorsements at Merit or Excellence Level)
 
 
 
NCEA Level 1
 
 
Siena Mascheretti
 
 
Jacob Wilkins
 
 
Kate Tennent
 
 
Hayden Horscroft
 
 
Trent Reynolds
 
 
Nadine Nitschke
 
 
 
 
 
NCEA Level 2
 
 
Rebecca Scott
 
 
Melody Tuck
 
 
Thea Fauvel
 
 
Briarna Martelletti
 
 
Joshua Hunt
 
 
Sam Fitness
 
 
Danielle McFarlane
 
 
 
 
 
Academic Gold Award
 
(either 3+ course endorsements at Excellence Level or or a combination of 4+ course endorsements at Merit or Excellence Level)
 
 
 
NCEA Level 1
 
 
Hayley Ellis-Smith
 
 
Krystal Mitschak
 
 
Rachel Schultz
 
 
Nicole Thomas
 
 
Sukhwinder Kaur
 
 
Riria Mohi-Dewhirst
 
 
Alicia Butler
 
 
Leo Fauvel
 
 
Rebecca Courtis
 
 
Jessica Cribb
 
 
Priya Rani
 
 
 
 
 
NCEA Level 2
 
 
Kara Reid
 
 
Emma Rauhala
 
 
Sean Carey
 
 
Summer Church
 
 
Viktoria Nordstrom
 
 
Jordyn Shuen
 
 
 
 
 
Merit Endorsement (NCEA Level) & Silver Pin
NCEA Level 1
 
 
Ella Anderson
 
 
Taryn Bloxham-Chase
 
 
Alicia Butler
 
 
Melissa Campny
 
 
Laura Cassey
 
 
Jamie Clark
 
 
Glydhelle Egot
 
 
Jamie Emmerson
 
 
Leo Fauvel
 
 
Cameron Forlong
 
 
Megan George
 
 
Hayden Horscroft
 
 
Sukhwinder Kaur
 
 
Ella Litchfield-Harrison
 
 
Siena Mascheretti
 
 
Ben McLeod
 
 
Mereana Morrison
 
 
Aurora Munkedal
 
 
Scott Murray
 
 
Laura Neal
 
 
Caitlin Nichols
 
 
Nadine Nitschke
 
 
Chanelle Oliver-Perrin
 
 
Dinesty Patuawa
 
 
Jamie Quigg
 
 
Summer Quinn
 
 
Molly Rainey
 
 
Priya Rani
 
 
Trent Reynolds
 
 
Suzy Rhind
 
 
Abby Rickard
 
 
Simran Sharma
 
 
Amarparkash Singh
 
 
Ainslie Teki
 
 
Kate Tennent
 
 
Naya Torlesse
 
 
Jacob Tucker
 
 
Okeroa Waaka
 
 
Holly Wardell
 
 
Andre Whitehead
 
 
Jacob Wilkins
 
 
Benjamin Williams
 
 
Abby Wotten
 
 
Ahurei Young
 
 
Melody Zheng
 
 
 
 
 
NCEA Level 2
 
 
Cathy-Lee Campbell
 
 
Sean Carey
 
 
Thea Fauvel
 
 
Sam Fitness
 
 
Georgeena Heather
 
 
Joshua Hunt
 
 
Akarshdip Kaur
 
 
Navneet Kaur
 
 
Pardeep Kaur
 
 
Sristi Khanal
 
 
John Kieu
 
 
Travis Mackie
 
 
Niamh Mark
 
 
Briarna Martelletti
 
 
Patrick Massey
 
 
Danielle McFarlane
 
 
Nicole Pislor
 
 
Jordyn Shuen
 
 
Gurjinder Singh
 
 
Teiarere Stephens
 
 
Shontelle Thomas
 
 
Melody Tuck
 
 
Leah Weld
 
 
Chelsea Wilson
 
 
Alice Woodward
 
 
Mikaela Wright
 
 
Stephen Wynyard
 
 
 
 
 
Excellence Endorsement (NCEA Level) & Gold Pin
NCEA Level 1
 
 
Rebecca Courtis
 
 
Jessica Cribb
 
 
Hayley Ellis-Smith
 
 
Krystal Mitschak
 
 
Riria Mohi-Dewhirst
 
 
Rachel Schultz
 
 
Nicole Thomas
 
 
 
 
 
NCEA Level 2
 
 
Summer Church
 
 
Viktoria Nordstrom
 
 
Emma Rauhala
 
 
Kara Reid
 
 
Rebecca Scott